Menu Close

Amazon Sales Rank Chart : Not the Most Accurate Information

Amazon Sales Rank Chart
Spread the love

If you been a seller on Amazon you have most likely come across a sales rank chart. They are pretty popular but don’t necessarily provide the best and most accurate information. Sales Rank charts can be used to set KPI’s for your product. Plus give you information on how well you are doing in a certain category. I wouldn’t advise them being used when making a purchasing decision sourcing a new product. We are listing the sales rank chart here because the information can be used for KPI’s but we don’t endorse it to be used for sourcing a product. In this article we will show the sale rank chart and discuss why it shouldn’t be used for product research.

Listed below are the most up to date sales rank charts for each market:

US Amazon Sales Rank Chart

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Total1,571,5863,143,1719,429,51415,715,85731,431,71478,579,286314,317,142
Appliances2,2854,57113,71322,85445,709114,272457,087
Art, Crafts, & Sewing25,77851,556154,669257,782515,5641,288,9095,155,637
Automotive88,774177,547532,642887,7371,775,4744,438,68517,754,740
Baby Products9,39418,78956,36793,945187,889469,7231,878,893
Beauty & Personal Care32,13464,267192,801321,335642,6711,606,6776,426,706
Books260,141520,2821,560,8462,601,4105,202,82113,007,05252,028,207
Cell Phones & Accessories51,392102,784308,353513,9211,027,8432,569,60710,278,427
Clothing, Shoes, & Jewelry452,395904,7892,714,3684,523,9479,047,89422,619,73590,478,939
Electronics52,750105,499316,498527,4971,054,9952,637,48610,549,945
Everything Else19,42238,843116,529194,216388,431971,0783,884,311
Grocery & Gourmet Food11,10322,20666,617111,028222,057555,1422,220,569
Handmade Products4,1628,32524,97441,62483,247208,118832,470
Health & Household27,26554,529163,587272,646545,2911,363,2285,452,912
Home & Kitchen202,341404,6821,214,0452,023,4094,046,81710,117,04340,468,170
Industrial & Scientific41,63383,267249,801416,334832,6692,081,6728,326,689
Musical Instruments5,21010,42031,26052,100104,201260,5021,042,006
Office Products28,63757,273171,819286,366572,7311,431,8285,727,313
Patio, Lawn, & Garden26,03752,075156,224260,374520,7471,301,8695,207,474
Pet Supplies16,16332,32696,979161,631323,263808,1573,232,628
Software1,1322,2656,79511,32522,65056,625226,498
Sports & Outdoors106,449212,897638,6921,064,4872,128,9745,322,43421,289,735
Tools & Home Improvement69,265138,529415,588692,6471,385,2943,463,2343,852,937
Toys & Games34,61369,226207,678346,130692,2601,730,6506,922,601
Video Games3,1116,22218,66731,11262,225155,562622,248

Canada Amazon Sales Rank Chart

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Totals254,787509,5741,528,7232,547,8725,095,74412,739,36050,957,441
Automotive5,86011,71935,15858,596117,192292,9801,171,918
Baby1,8693,73811,21418,69137,38293,454373,816
Beauty & Personal Care5,27910,55831,67552,792105,584263,9611,055,842
Books37,41774,834224,502374,169748,3391,870,8477,483,388
Clothing & Accessories26,81253,624160,873268,121536,2421,340,6055,362,421
Electronics20,22140,442121,327202,212404,4251,011,0624,044,249
Everything Else7,21414,42843,28472,140144,280360,7011,442,802
Grocery & Gourmet Food1,6783,35610,06916,78233,56383,908335,633
Health & Personal Care5,62511,24933,74856,246112,492281,2311,124,923
Home & Kitchen67,463134,925404,776674,6271,349,2553,373,13713,492,548
Industrial & Scientific2,2804,55913,67822,79645,592113,980455,920
Jewelry2,6715,34316,02826,71453,428133,570534,278
Livres1,9383,87511,62519,37538,75196,877387,509
Luggage & Bags1,0302,0606,17910,29820,59751,492205,969
Musical Instruments, Stage, & Studio9351,8705,6109,35018,70046,749186,996
Office Products3,8057,61022,83138,05276,104190,259761,035
Patio, Lawn, & Garden5,08010,15930,47850,797101,593253,9831,015,930
Pet Supplies4,0668,13124,39340,65581,310203,275813,100
Shoes & Handbags12,50825,01675,047125,078250,155625,3882,501,552
Sports & Outdoors13,70227,40482,211137,018274,037685,0922,740,367
Tools & Home Improvement17,42934,859104,576174,294348,588871,4693,485,876
Toys & Games7,28914,57843,73372,888145,776364,4401,457,761
Video Games9951,9895,9689,94719,89449,734198,935
Watches1,6233,2479,74016,23432,46781,168324,673

UK Amazon Sales Rank Chart

CategoryTop .5%Top 1%Top 3%Top 5%Top 10%Top 25%Total
Automotive12,87425,74977,246128,743257,485643,7132,574,850
Baby Products5,61611,23233,69656,160112,320280,8001,123,198
Beauty14,18828,37685,127141,878283,756709,3912,837,562
Books95,932191,865575,594959,3241,918,6484,796,61919,186,477
Business, Industry, & Science2,9215,84217,52529,20858,417146,041584,165
Clothing72,391144,783434,348723,9131,447,8263,619,56514,478,261
Computers & Accessories14,06228,12584,375140,625281,249703,1232,812,493
DIY & Tools24,76149,522148,566247,610495,2191,238,0484,952,190
Electronics & Photo24,76149,522148,566247,610495,2191,238,0484,952,190
Everything Else6,38312,76538,29663,826127,652319,1301,276,519
Grocery5,54111,08233,24755,412110,824277,0591,108,237
Handmade Products7061,4124,2367,06014,12035,299141,196
Health & Personal Care8,80517,61152,83288,054176,107440,2681,761,071
Home & Garden75,267150,533451,600752,6661,505,3333,763,33215,053,327
Jewelry9,05418,10954,32790,544181,089452,7221,810,887
Large Appliances2,5405,08015,24025,40050,799126,998507,992
Lighting4,8009,59928,79847,99695,992239,979959,917
Luggage4,3688,73526,20643,67787,354218,385873,538
Musical Instruments & DJ2,4004,80114,40224,00448,008120,020480,078
PC & Video Games1,7623,52410,57317,62135,24388,107352,428
Pet Supplies6,59813,19639,58965,982131,963329,9081,319,632
Shoes & Bags34,25768,514205,541342,569685,1381,712,8456,851,378
Software2204401,3192,1984,39710,99143,965
Sports & Outdoors28,81157,622172,865288,108576,2161,440,5415,762,164
Stationery & Office Supplies8,25816,51549,54582,575165,151412,8771,651,508
Toys & Games21,28342,566127,697212,828425,6571,064,1414,256,565
Watches2,6025,20315,61026,01752,035130,087520,347
Total491,161982,3212,946,9644,911,6079,823,21424,558,03498,232,135

Why Sales Rank Charts are not accurate for Product Research

  1. Misleading Information : The total number of products in each category include items that have never sold before. for example in the Clothes, Shoes and Jewelry category. There is over 90 million products listed most of which have never even gotten a sale. Infact I would say that the top 50 to 60 Million have gotten a sale and the rest haven’t even been seen. So just by getting 1 sale in this category ever could land you in the top 50%.
  2. Sales Rank Changes : One of the key factors of Amazon’s A9 Algorithm. Ranks products based on sale velocity within the category. Which is the amount of time between a purchase of a item. If you are selling a item at one unit pre day could land you in the top 5% of the DVD category while selling 1 unit pre day may not even get you in the Top 25% of the Clothes Shoes and Jewelry category. You have the same sales velocity but the outcome is different based on the category that you are in. Meaning that having 100K rank in one category the sales velocity of that item is vastly different that another category.

As you can see using the Amazon sales rank charts aren’t the best for getting accurate information when you are trying to find a product. There is tools out there like Jungle Scout. that will give you a better idea on how well a item is selling within a certain category.


Spread the love

Leave a Reply